top of page
  • Writer's pictureAdmin

Personal Data Protection Commission is established in Thailand 泰國個人資料保護委員會已成立

Personal Data Protection Act (for more information please refer to our article “Personal Data Protection Act in Thailand” at https://0rz.tw/uXBxb) was published on May 27, 2019 in Thailand. Originally it would be effected in 2020, however, due to COVID-19, it is postponed to be effected on June 1, 2022. Thai government completed the establishment of Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) on January 18, 2022.


泰國個人資料保護法 (有關詳細資訊請參考我們之前的文章 “個資保護意識抬頭-泰國個資保護法於2020年生效” https://0rz.tw/uXBxb)於2019年5月27日公布。一開始預計於2020年生效,但因為新冠病毒爆發延遲致2022年6月1日生效。泰國政府於2022年1月18日成立個人資料保護委員會(簡稱PDPC) 。


The PDPC consists of one chairperson, one vice-chairperson, five commission members, and nine honorary commission members. Once the committee is established, there should be clear guidance on how people can lodge a complaint when their data is misused. Companies and other organizations handling personal data are obliged to report leaked data within 72 hours and inform data owners.



PDPC的成員有1為主席、1位副主席、5位委員、9位名譽委員。委員會一旦成立後,當人們在資料被濫用時如何提出投訴應有明確的規定。處理個人資料的公司和其他組織有義務在72小時內通報被洩露的資訊並通知資料所有者。


The enforcement of Personal Data Protection Act has been postponed earlier, and many businesses had expressed concern that another extension would be forthcoming before the current enforcement date. However, the establishment of PDPC is a basic precondition to express that Personal Data Protection Act will be effective on June 1, 2022, and unlikely to be further postponed.


先前已延遲實施個人資料保護法,許多企業擔心在實施日期之前會再次延期。但是,PDPC 的成立是施行個人資料保護法的基本前提,表示個人資料保護法將於2022年6月1日生效,且不太可能再次延期。


Companies and other organizations that is not compliant with Personal Data Protection Act should evaluate their practices for handling and processing personal data in order to avoid violation before the full enforcement date.


未遵守《個人資料保護法》的公司和其他組織應評估自身處理個人資料的做法,以避免在全面執行日期之前違規。


75 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Guideline of E-Signature in Thailand 泰國電子簽名的使用說明

與家庭和繼承有關的交易 (佛曆2549年規定不受電子交易法適用的民事和商業交易的皇家法令) 對於電子簽名和電子文件來說是不合法的。此外,需要在某些政府機構註冊的交易一般不能透過電子簽名完成。例如,泰國民商法要求出售或抵押不動產 (例如土地、建築物) 必須在土地局登記。

Comments


bottom of page