• Admin

Personal Data Protection Commission is established in Thailand 泰國個人資料保護委員會已成立

Personal Data Protection Act (for more information please refer to our article “Personal Data Protection Act in Thailand” at https://0rz.tw/uXBxb) was published on May 27, 2019 in Thailand. Originally it would be effected in 2020, however, due to COVID-19, it is postponed to be effected on June 1, 2022. Thai government completed the establishment of Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) on January 18, 2022.


泰國個人資料保護法 (有關詳細資訊請參考我們之前的文章 “個資保護意識抬頭-泰國個資保護法於2020年生效” https://0rz.tw/uXBxb)於2019年5月27日公布。一開始預計於2020年生效,但因為新冠病毒爆發延遲致2022年6月1日生效。泰國政府於2022年1月18日成立個人資料保護委員會(簡稱PDPC) 。


The PDPC consists of one chairperson, one vice-chairperson, five commission members, and nine honorary commission members. Once the committee is established, there should be clear guidance on how people can lodge a complaint when their data is misused. Companies and other organizations handling personal data are obliged to report leaked data within 72 hours and inform data owners.



PDPC的成員有1為主席、1位副主席、5位委員、9位名譽委員。委員會一旦成立後,當人們在資料被濫用時如何提出投訴應有明確的規定。處理個人資料的公司和其他組織有義務在72小時內通報被洩露的資訊並通知資料所有者。


The enforcement of Personal Data Protection Act has been postponed earlier, and many businesses had expressed concern that another extension would be forthcoming before the current enforcement date. However, the establishment of PDPC is a basic precondition to express that Personal Data Protection Act will be effective on June 1, 2022, and unlikely to be further postponed.


先前已延遲實施個人資料保護法,許多企業擔心在實施日期之前會再次延期。但是,PDPC 的成立是施行個人資料保護法的基本前提,表示個人資料保護法將於2022年6月1日生效,且不太可能再次延期。


Companies and other organizations that is not compliant with Personal Data Protection Act should evaluate their practices for handling and processing personal data in order to avoid violation before the full enforcement date.


未遵守《個人資料保護法》的公司和其他組織應評估自身處理個人資料的做法,以避免在全面執行日期之前違規。


#personaldataprotectionactinthailand #personaldataprotectionact #PDPA #personaldataprotectioncommission #PDPC #泰國個人資料保護法 #泰國個人資料保護委員會 #泰國稅務 #thaitax #IBCFirm #ThaiLawFirm #ThaiAccountingFirm #ThaiAuditFirm #泰國中文律師 #IBC法律金融會計事務所 #泰國律師 #泰國法律事務所 #泰國律師事務所 #泰國會計 #泰國審計 #泰國會計事務所 #泰國審計事務所 #法律顧問 #泰國會計師 #thaiaccountant #thailawyer #thailaw

59 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

在計算和向稅務官員申報泰國增值稅時,主要有兩種類型的增值稅,為“進項增值稅”,這是為“購買”商品和服務而產生,包括提供或執行的商品或服務的進口在泰國境內,因向另一方“銷售”商品和服務而產生的“銷項增值稅”將直接徵收,或者可以在提供商品或服務時由註冊增值稅的個人向其“買方”徵收。

本次泰國民商法修法重點 1. 發起人的最低人數從三個人減少到兩個人 2. 公司必須在登記章程後3年內成立,否則視為無效 3. 董事會會議現在可以以電子方式召開,除非公司章程禁止此方式 4. 會議的法定人數將減少到兩名股東或代理人 5. 有限公司的合併必須經股東特別會議批准